Privacy policy

Protecting your personal information

Our commitment

Whitehill Church of Christ recognises that your privacy is important and that you have a right to control your personal information. The following explains how Whitehill Church of Christ will seek to handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

We are committed to protecting your personal information, giving you choices about who can access or use your personal information, and how your information may be used.

Privacy Act

The Privacy Act regulates the handling of personal information, including its collection, use, storage and disclosure, as well as access to and correction of that information.

The Act includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles that cover:

open and transparent management of personal information
anonymity and pseudonymity
collection of solicited personal information
dealing with unsolicited personal information
notification of the collection of personal information
use or disclosure of personal information
direct marketing
cross-border disclosure of personal information
adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
quality of personal information
access to personal information
security of personal information
correction of personal information.
For more information about the Act and Principles, please visit oaic.gov.au

Information collection

Personal information may be collected in a variety of ways including registration or enrolment forms, or in personal notes.

Where personal information is required, it will be limited to what is necessary to fulfil the functions of each service, for example, event registration. We do not collect information on the off-chance that it may become necessary to have it at some time in the future.

Other information collected may include addresses, email addresses, telephone and fax numbers, medical details, family details including details about spouses, children, guardians and parents; and any notes taken for care provision purposes.

We will only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the effective provision of our programs.

Individuals will be notified of our intended uses of any personal information at the time of collection. We may disclose personal information to other persons in connection with our services, such as third party contractors in connection with the provision of our services, the government or any other person you authorise to disclose the information.

We will take reasonable steps to securely store personal information and not disclosed to other parties other than allowed under this Policy or with your consent.

If you become aware that Whitehill Church of Christ is holding personal information that is no longer required, incorrect, or out of date; please notify us so we can amend or destroy the information. This will be done in a secure and sensitive way.

Your rights

You have the right, in most cases, to view your personal information held by Whitehill Church of Christ.

If you wish to access the information, or have concerns about personal information held, you should contact Whitehill Church of Christ in writing via email [email protected]
If your concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction, then contact the Elders of Whitehill Church of Christ via email [email protected]

If you still feel that your concerns have not been resolved, your complaint can be sent direct to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]

Whitehill Church of Christ
219 Whitehill Road, Raceview
P O Box 4002,
Raceview Qld 4305

Phone: 32880186
www.whitehill.church